Privacy Policy

Last modified: December 14, 2021

Introduction 

Pallas LLC (“Company” or “We”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy.

This policy describes the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit the website www.pallas.io (our “Website“) and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information.

This policy applies to information we collect:

  • On this Website.
  • Through our client intake forms.
  • In email, text, and other electronic messages between you and this Website.
  • Through the use of third-party applications (including wearables) that are linked to or imbedded in this Website, which provide dedicated interaction between you and this Website, our Company and other users of this Website.
  • When you interact with our advertising and applications on third-party websites and services, if those applications or advertising include links to this policy.

It does not apply to information collected by:

  • Us offline or through any other means, including on any other website operated by Company or any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries); or
  • Any third party (including our affiliates and subsidiaries), including through any application or content (including advertising) that may link to or be accessible from or on the Website.

Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, your choice is not to use our Website. By accessing or using this Website, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time. Your continued use of this Website after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

Children Under the Age of 18

Our Website is not intended for children under 18 years of age. No one under age 18 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 18. If you are under 18, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 18 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact us at:

3715 Neil Street
Raleigh, NC 27607

Email:  amarkoff@pallas.io.  California residents under 16 years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information. Please see Your California Privacy Rights for more information.

Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It

We collect several types of information from and about users of our Website, including information:

  • In order to properly provide our training and nutritional recommendations we collect a variety of personal, health and fitness related data, including but not limited to, the following types of data:  training and work out history, marital status, type of training equipment you have access too, your training goals, dietary habits, medications, and medical history; as well as information by which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number, banking information, and other identifiers by which you may be contacted online or offline (“personal information“);
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as; and/or
  • About your internet connection, the equipment you use to access our Website, and usage details.

We collect this information:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies, web beacons, and other tracking technologies.
  • From third parties, for example, our business partners, including Blackbird Mountain Guides and our dedicated Physical Therapy Consultant, Dr. Meghan Helwig.

Information You Provide to Us.  

The information we collect on or through our Website may include:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our services, posting material, or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with our Website.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including email addresses), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through our Website and of the fulfillment of your orders. You may be required to provide financial information before placing an order or subscribing for our services through our Website and our client intake process.
  • Your search queries on the Website.
  • Information you post on the Website, including personal testimonials, pictures and other voluntary items.

You also may provide information to be published or displayed (hereinafter, “posted“) on public areas of the Website, or transmitted to other users of the Website or third parties (collectively, “User Contributions“). Your User Contributions are posted on and transmitted to others at your own risk. Although we limit access to certain pages, please be aware that no security measures are perfect or impenetrable. Additionally, we cannot control the actions of other users of the Website with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

Information We Collect Through Automatic Data Collection Technologies.

As you navigate through and interact with our Website, we may use automatic data collection technologies to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns, including: 

  • Details of your visits to our Website, including traffic data, location data, logs, and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on the Website.
  • Information about your computer and internet connection, including your IP address, operating system, and browser type.

We also may use these technologies to collect information about your online activities over time and across third-party websites or other online services (behavioral tracking). Go to your profile section on this Website for information on how you can opt out of behavioral tracking on this website and how we respond to web browser signals and other mechanisms that enable consumers to exercise choice about behavioral tracking.

The information we collect automatically may include personal information, or we may maintain it or associate it with personal information we collect in other ways or receive from third parties. It helps us to improve our Website and to deliver a better and more personalized service, including by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our Website according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you return to our Website.

The technologies we use for this automatic data collection may include:

  • Cookies (or browser cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. You may refuse to accept browser cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your browser. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our Website. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you direct your browser to our Website.
  • Flash Cookies. Certain features of our Website may use local stored objects (or Flash cookies) to collect and store information about your preferences and navigation to, from, and on our Website. Flash cookies are not managed by the same browser settings as are used for browser cookies. For information about managing your privacy and security settings for Flash cookies, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • Web Beacons. Pages of our Website and our emails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags, and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an email and for other related website statistics (for example, recording the popularity of certain website content and verifying system and server integrity).

How We Use Your Information

We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information:

  • To present our Website and its contents to you.
  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us.
  • To allow us to custom design a virtual personal training program for you that may include weight training, cardiovascular exercise, sport-specific technique instruction, mobility and stretching exercises and recommendations for changes in diet, including the use of food supplements, weight reduction and/or nutritional supplement  products (the “Activity”).
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • To provide you with notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • To notify you about changes to our Website or any products or services we offer or provide through it.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features on our Website or in connection with the Activity.
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information.
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own and third-parties’ goods, adventure programs, and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.

We may use the information we have collected from you to enable us to display advertisements to our advertisers’ target audiences. Even though we do not disclose your personal information for these purposes without your consent, if you click on or otherwise interact with an advertisement, the advertiser may assume that you meet its target criteria.

Disclosure of Your Information

We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual, without restriction. 

We may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide as described in this privacy policy:

  • To enable you to participate in the Activity and for us to carry out our obligations to you in connection with the Activity.
  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, or other sale or transfer of some or all of Pallas LLC’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by Pallas LLC about our Website users is among the assets transferred.
  • To third parties to market their products or services to you if you have consented to these disclosures. We contractually require these third parties to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them. For more information, see Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

We may also disclose your personal information:

  • To comply with any court order, law, or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce or apply our Terms of Service or Terms of Training Services and other agreements, including for billing and collection purposes.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of Pallas LLC, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Choices About How We Use and Disclose Your Information

We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. We have created mechanisms to provide you with the following control over your information: 

  • Tracking Technologies and Advertising. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this site may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising. If you do not want us to share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for promotional purposes, you can opt out by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile or by sending us an email stating your request to amarkoff@pallas.io.
  • Promotional Offers from the Company. If you do not wish to have your contact information used by the Company to promote our own or third parties’ products or services, you can opt out by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to amarkoff@pallas.io. If we have sent you a promotional email, you may send us a return email asking to be omitted from future email distributions. This opt out does not apply to information provided to the Company as a result of a product purchase, warranty registration, product service experience, or other transactions.
  • Targeted Advertising. If you do not want us to use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements according to our advertisers’ target-audience preferences, you can opt out by logging into the Website and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an email stating your request to amarkoff@pallas.io.

We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. You can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI“) on the NAI’s website.

Accessing and Correcting Your Information

You can review and change your personal information by logging into the Website and visiting your account profile page.

You may also send us an email at amarkoff@pallas.io to request access to, correct, or delete any personal information that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account. We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

If you delete your User Contributions from the Website, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other Website users. Proper access and use of information provided on the Website, including User Contributions, is governed by our Terms of Service.

Data Security

We have implemented measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration, and disclosure. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers behind firewalls. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our Website, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the Website like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the Website.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted to our Website. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Website.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

It is our policy to post any changes we make to our privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated on the Website home page. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will notify you by email to the primary email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

Contact Information

To ask questions or comment about this privacy policy and our privacy practices, or to register a complaint or concern, contact us at:

3715 Neil Street
Raleigh, NC 27607

Email Contact:  amarkoff@pallas.io

California Privacy Rights

If you are a resident of California, you have certain rights as a “consumer” under the California Consumer Privacy Act or “CCPA” (Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.100 et seq.) with respect to your personal information. This section describes your CCPA consumer rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

CCPA Consumer Rights 

Your CCPA rights include the right to request access to your personal information, to request deletion of your personal information, and to know additional details about our personal information practices (see below). You also have the right to opt out of the “sale” of your personal information, which is broadly defined under the CCPA and does not necessarily involve a monetary payment to be made in exchange for personal information, and to not be discriminated against.  

For details about how to exercise these rights, please see “Your Choices” below. California consumers may also designate an authorized agent to exercise these options on their behalf. If you would like to use an authorized agent registered with the California Secretary of State to exercise these rights, we may request evidence that you have provided such agent with power of attorney or that the agent otherwise has valid written authority to submit requests on your behalf. We will not discriminate against you if you choose to exercise your rights related to your personal information.

Categories of Personal Information Collected 

In the preceding 12 months, we have collected the following categories of personal information as defined under the CCPA: 

  • Identifiers such as a real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, and account name;
  • Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law, such as age or gender;
  • Commercial Information, including records of Services purchased and credit card or other payment information;
  • Internet or electronic network activity information, information, including, but not limited to, browsing history, search history, and information regarding your interaction with the Services including an internet website, application, or advertisement;
  • Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information such as profile pictures;
  • Professional or employment related information;
  • Education Information; and
  • Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

For more specific examples of the personal information we collect, please see “Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It” above. 

Business or Commercial Purpose for Collecting Personal Information 

We collect personal information for the business and commercial purposes described in the “How We Use Your Information”. 

Categories of Sources of Personal Information 

We collect personal information directly from you, automatically from your use of our Services, by using or combining personal information to derive additional personal information about you, and from others as described in “Information We Collect About You and How We Collect It”. 

Categories of Third Parties with Whom We Share Personal Information 

We may share your personal information with third parties as described in the “Disclosure of Your Information” section above. Note that any sharing of information as described in that section does not apply to Contact Data.

Categories of Personal Information Disclosed 

In the preceding 12 months, we have not disclosed the following CCPA-defined categories of personal information for business or commercial purposes to the following categories of recipients, but may do so in the future:

CATEGORY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DISCLOSED FOR A BUSINESS OF COMMERCIAL PURPOSE

CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS

Identifiers

Related bodies corporate, vendors, consultants and service providers who perform services on our behalf including, data hosting providers, fraud detection and prevention vendors, customer service support providers, IT support providers, learning management platforms, video hosting platforms, cloud services providers

Characteristics of protected classifications under state or federal law

Related bodies corporate, vendors, consultants and service providers who perform services on our behalf including data hosting providers, cloud services providers

Commercial Information

Related bodies corporate, vendors, consultants and service providers who perform services on our behalf including payment processors, IT support providers, cloud services providers

Internet or electronic network activity information

Related bodies corporate, vendors, consultants and service providers who perform services on our behalf including data hosting providers, data analytics providers, cloud services providers

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information

Related bodies corporate, vendors, consultants and service providers who perform services on our behalf including data hosting providers, cloud services providers

Professional or employment related information

Related bodies corporate, vendors, consultants and service providers who perform services on our behalf including data hosting providers, cloud services providers

Education Information

Related bodies corporate, vendors, consultants and service providers who perform services on our behalf including data hosting providers, cloud services providers

Inferences drawn to create a profile about a consumer reflecting the consumer’s preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes

Related bodies corporate, vendors, consultants and service providers who perform services on our behalf including data hosting providers, cloud services providers

Note that any disclosures of personal information as described in this section does not apply to Contact Data.

“Sales” of Personal Information 

California law requires that we provide transparency about personal information we “sell.” For the purposes of the CCPA, this broadly means scenarios in which Pallas LLC has shared personal information with third parties in exchange for any “valuable consideration” (i.e., no monetary payment needs to be involved). Although we do not sell your personal information in exchange for money, we do disclose personal information in connection with providing our services to our clients with respect to our PT consultant and with respect to certain business partners in connection with programs offered by such partners and for which our clients have voluntarily agreed to participate in.

In the preceding 12 months, we have not “sold” any personal information to the following categories of third parties:

CATEGORY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

CATEGORY OF THIRD PARTIES

Identifiers

Data enrichment providers

Internet or electronic network activity information

Advertising networks, social networks, and data enrichment providers.

You have the right to opt out of these “sales” at any time by sending an email to amarkoff@pallas.io and requesting to opt out.  We do not knowingly collect, and therefore do not sell, the personal information of consumers under the age of 16.

Transfer of Information to the U.S. and Other Countries

In order to provide you with our services you subscribe to or that you request from us, information about you may be transferred to our locations in the United States. In some cases, information about you may be transferred to or accessed from other countries, including when you consent and allow us to do so, where it is required in order for us to provide our services to you and when we need to do so to provide functions like product support, troubleshooting and gaining insights into the usage patterns of our services. When information about you is transferred to countries other than your home country, you may not have the same rights and protections as you do under local law. Any international transfers of such information will be done in accordance with applicable law. 

Your Choices

Account Information

If you are a current Pallas client, you may update, correct or delete certain account information about you at any time by logging into your online account or emailing us at amarkoff@pallas.io. If you wish to cancel or temporarily pause your account, please email us at amarkoff@pallas.io and let us know what you are requesting, but note that we may retain certain information as required by law or for legitimate business purposes. We may also retain cached or archived copies of information about you for a certain period of time.

Cookies

Most web browsers are set to accept cookies by default. If you prefer, you can usually choose to set your browser to remove or reject browser cookies. Please note that if you choose to remove or reject cookies, this could affect the availability and functionality of our Services.

Promotional Communications

You may opt out of receiving promotional emails from Pallas LLC by sending an email to amarkoff@pallas.io with a request to opt out.  If you opt out, we may still send you non-promotional emails, such as those about your account or our ongoing business relations.

Mobile Push Notifications/Alerts

With your consent, we may send promotional and non-promotional push notifications or alerts to your mobile device. You can deactivate these messages at any time by changing the notification settings on your mobile device.